Type that question into a search box and you will get a page of folding door companies, almost none of which mention 6060-T66 anywhere on it. That is not because the factories do not exist. It is because the alloy designation lives on a mill certificate and a section drawing, not on a product page — and search engines index product pages. Before you spend another hour scrolling, it is worth knowing what the four characters after the hyphen actually commit a factory to, because the answer changes what you should be asking for.
There are two separate reasons, and they point in different directions.
The first is simply that alloy and temper are specification language. They are printed in the title block of a profile drawing and in the test results section of an inspection certificate. Marketing copy talks about thermal performance, sightlines and hardware brands, because those are the things a buyer recognises. Almost no factory leads with a temper designation, in the same way that almost no car advertisement leads with the steel grade of the chassis.
The second reason is more useful. When you look at what folding door specialists actually publish, most of them name 6063-T5 or 6063-T6 for their profiles, with wall thickness somewhere around 2.0 mm to 3.0 mm in the load-bearing channels. The factories that publish 6060-T66 tend to be system houses whose catalogue is built around casement windows, tilt-and-turn windows and large sliding doors. So the sentence you typed is really two questions wearing one coat: who will sell me a folding door, and who will build it to the material specification my architect wrote. Deciding which one you are actually asking will shorten your search considerably.
The rest of this piece assumes you want the second one, and that you are prepared to ask for three documents to get it.
A designation like this is not one fact. It is three, each governed by a different standard, and each falsifiable on its own.
Published producer data sheets for EN AW-6060 give the composition limits by weight: silicon 0.30 to 0.60, iron 0.10 to 0.30, copper up to 0.10, manganese up to 0.10, magnesium 0.35 to 0.60, chromium up to 0.05, zinc up to 0.15, titanium up to 0.10, remainder aluminium. It sits in the aluminium–magnesium–silicon family, which is the family almost every architectural extrusion comes from, and it is chosen for extrudability and surface quality rather than raw strength. It is the alloy that lets a factory push a thin-walled, multi-chamber, thermally broken section through a die at speed and still get a surface that anodises or powder coats evenly.
Per the temper designations in EN 515, T66 means solution heat treated and artificially aged to a mechanical property level higher than T6, achieved through special control of the process. Both the European producer data sheets make the same quiet admission in a footnote: T6 and T66 properties may be obtained by press quenching.
That single footnote is the most useful thing on the page. A factory cannot reach T66 by buying better billet. It has to have a quench at the press exit, control the cooling rate, and run a recorded ageing cycle. Those are capital items and process discipline, not purchasing decisions. Which is also why T66 is one of the easiest claims to fake on a brochure and one of the easiest to check on a sample — more on how, below.
EN 755-2 sets minimum mechanical properties for extruded profile. For EN AW-6060 at wall thickness up to 5 mm, published producer data sheets list these minimum values:
| Temper | Yield Rp0.2 (MPa, min) | Tensile Rm (MPa, min) | Typical Brinell (indicative) |
|---|---|---|---|
| T5 | 120 | 160 | 60 |
| T6 | 150 | 190 | 70 |
| T66 | 160 | 215 | 75 |
There is a second band for wall thickness above 5 mm and up to 25 mm, and the minima drop: 100 / 140 for T5, 140 / 170 for T6, 150 / 195 for T66. Now the footnote. Both producer data sheets carry the same rule: if a profile cross section contains thicknesses that fall into more than one set of specified values, the lowest specified value is valid for the whole profile section.
In practice that means a section with one thick screw boss or a heavy glazing leg can pull the declared figure for the entire profile. It is a small point, but it is the difference between a number that describes your profile and a number that describes a test coupon.
This is the part that saves money, and it is the part nobody puts in a brochure.
Open either producer data sheet and look at the row for modulus of elasticity. It is a single figure — 69 GPa in one, approximately 70 GPa in the other — and it carries no temper qualifier at all. That is not an omission. Every aluminium alloy sits at roughly the same stiffness, because stiffness in a metal is set by the atomic bonding, not by heat treatment. Ageing changes how much stress the material takes before it permanently deforms. It does not change how much it bends under a given load.
Deflection is governed by the second moment of area of the section, the span, and the load. If a folding panel flexes, a stronger temper will not fix it. A deeper section will. A shorter panel will. A different number of panels will. So when you ask a supplier whether a wide folding door will sag and the answer comes back as we use 6060-T66, they have answered a question you did not ask. The honest answer names a section depth, a panel width and a deflection limit, and tells you what the header above the opening has to be.
The temper is created in a furnace and it can be spent in a workshop. Any joining process that puts heat into the section softens the heat-affected zone, and Eurocode 9 (EN 1999-1) is the document that governs how that reduction is accounted for in design. A mechanically joined corner — corner brackets, crimping, and injected structural adhesive — keeps what the ageing oven gave you. So the question to ask is not only what alloy is in the extrusion, but how the four corners of each panel are made and what holds them square.
This matters more on a folding door than on a window, for a reason covered in the next section: a folding panel is a frame that is repeatedly picked up by one edge and swung. The corner is doing structural work on every cycle, not just holding a shape.
T66 at 1.4 mm and T66 at 2.2 mm are the same temper on two very different doors. Wall thickness is a separate line on a separate drawing, and it is the number that decides whether a section holds its shape through machining, glazing, shipping and ten years of use. If a supplier will tell you the alloy but not the measured wall thickness of the specific profile you are buying, you have been given the cheapest half of the answer.
If your instinct is that a folding door needs better material than a sliding door, you are half right — but the reason is the load path, not the load.
| Product | Where the weight sits | What limits the panel size | What wears out first |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sliding door sash | Rollers along the bottom, continuously supported | Roller rating per sash, and the glass weight it implies | Rollers and the track surface they run on |
| Casement sash | Hinges on one vertical edge, closed into a frame on four sides | Friction hinge rating for the sash width | Hinge and the stay under wind load when open |
| Folding door panel | Hung or rolled at one edge, swung on every opening, and stacked | What one person can swing, and what the hinge line carries | Hinges, pivots, and the seal along the vertical panel joint |
Compare two published figures and the difference is obvious. A European system house lists a maximum sash weight of 100 kg, a maximum sash width of 1000 mm and a maximum sash height of 2700 mm for its aluminium folding door. A large thermally broken sliding door from a Chinese system house is published at 400 kg per sash and 2800 mm by 2600 mm. The folding panel is not lighter because the alloy is weaker. It is lighter because a human being has to swing it, and because every hinge in the run carries it.
Then there is the joint. On a folding door the vertical meeting edge between two panels has to be a hinge, a seal, and a lock, all in the same few millimetres. Air and water only have to get past that one line, and the line moves every time the door is used. That is why assembled-product standards matter more here than material standards: air permeability to EN 12207, water tightness to EN 12208, wind resistance to EN 12210, and cycling to EN 12400 or EN 1191, with AAMA 920 appearing in North American specifications.
Ask three folding door manufacturers which load path is correct and you will get both answers, confidently. One argues that a bottom-rolling system puts the dead load straight into the floor and protects a weak header. Another argues that a top-hung system is the right default and that the lintel must simply be engineered for it. Both are right, for different buildings, which is the point: the correct answer depends on your structure, not on their door.
So the first question to a folding door factory should not be about aluminium at all. It should be: what does my header have to be, and what deflection limit are you designing to? You will see different limits quoted by different sources for that deflection, which is itself a reason to get it in writing from your own engineer. A supplier who answers the alloy question thoroughly and skips the lintel question is selling you a product. A supplier who asks for your opening dimensions and your header condition before quoting is selling you a system.
This is the practical answer to where can I find one. Stop searching for the phrase and start requesting these.
Ask for the cross-section of the exact series you are buying, with the title block visible. Alloy, temper, wall thickness and the position of the thermal break should all be on it. If the drawing arrives without a title block, or shows a generic section that is clearly not the profile in the photograph, you have learned something already.
EN 10204 defines four types of inspection document, and the difference between them is the whole game:
| Type | What it is | What it proves about your batch |
|---|---|---|
| 2.1 | Declaration of compliance | Nothing measured. Someone asserts the material complies. |
| 2.2 | Test report | General or typical values, not tied to the batch you are receiving. |
| 3.1 | Inspection certificate, issued by the works' own independent inspector | Actually measured results for the delivered batch, signed by a named person. |
| 3.2 | As 3.1, countersigned by an external inspector or the buyer's representative | The same, with independent verification on top. |
Most of what circulates in this industry is a 2.2 wearing a 3.1's letterhead. A real 3.1 has to carry: the manufacturer's name and address, the recipient, a product description with the standard reference, grade, dimensions and quantity, your purchase order number, a statement of compliance, the test results, a heat or batch number, and the name and signature of an authorised representative. When any one of those is missing the document does not meet the standard, however good the numbers look.
Here is what a genuine one looks like in practice. A published 3.1 for an EN AW-6060 T66 extrusion lists the charge number, the profile code, the alloy, the temper, Webster and Brinell hardness, tensile strength, yield strength and elongation, and cites EN 573-3 for composition, EN 755-1 for inspection and delivery, EN 755-2 for mechanical properties, EN 755-9 for tolerances, EN 515 for the temper designation, and the tensile test method. On the example we looked at, the measured yield came in at 186 MPa and tensile at 231 MPa — comfortably above the 160 and 215 minima. That is what a good certificate looks like: not a pass, but a number.
Two traps worth naming. The first is the mixed document: batch chemistry from one level and mechanical results from another, which effectively downgrades the whole thing to a 2.2. The second is a certificate that cites a superseded edition of EN 10204. Ask which edition you are being given.
Since T66 is a process claim, the process is what you inspect. Ask two questions: does the press have a quench, and is there a recorded time–temperature chart for the ageing oven for the batch in question? A factory with a press quench and an ageing chart is describing equipment it owns. A factory that can only describe the alloy is describing a purchase.
Then, on a sample, do a hardness survey across the section rather than a single reading. Published pre-purchase verification guidance recommends exactly this, on the grounds that a survey across the section exposes an inadequate quench: if the core is softer than the surface, the cooling did not reach it, and no amount of ageing afterwards will fully recover it. A single indentation at one point cannot show you that.
One more thing worth asking while you are on the subject. Powder coating is cured at a metal temperature in the same band as artificial ageing, which means the coating line is, in effect, a second heat treatment. Ask whether the mechanical values being declared were measured before or after coating. It is a fair question, and the answer tells you how carefully the factory has thought about its own process.
Optical emission spectrometry on a cut-off is inexpensive and fast, and it settles the composition question in a way no document can. Check it against the EN 573-3 limits rather than against the label on the bundle. The same published guidance also recommends asking for the heat number and its corresponding analysis for each extrusion lot, and expecting the profile to carry an alloy stamp and a heat number on each bundle so the material can be traced back to the billet.
That last point is the one that matters at year five. Traceability is what turns a claim into a question you can still ask later.
Send the same five questions to every factory on your list. The value is not in the answers you want, it is in seeing which questions get answered at all.
| Question | An answer worth having | An answer that sounds fine and says nothing |
|---|---|---|
| Which alloy and temper, and to which standard? | EN AW-6060 T66, to EN 755-2, with the section drawing attached | High quality aluminium, international standard |
| Can I have the EN 10204 3.1 for this batch? | Yes, with charge number, your PO number, measured Rm and Rp0.2, named signatory | A certificate of quality, or a scan with no heat number |
| Measured wall thickness of this profile? | A figure in millimetres, with the thickest and thinnest points named | Meets the new national standard |
| How are the panel corners joined? | Corner brackets plus injected structural adhesive, or crimped, with a photo of the cut corner | Advanced corner assembly |
| What does my header have to be? | A load path, a deflection limit, and a question back about your structure | Our system is very strong, no problem |
One warning about reading the replies: quotation speed is the least useful signal you will get. A fast quote means someone has a price list. It tells you nothing about whether the fifth container will match the first, or whether anyone in that building can produce an ageing chart.
If your project is a large opening, it is also worth asking early how many panels the configuration actually needs, because the panel count drives every other number. A 6 panel folding door and a four-panel one in the same opening are not a small difference in cost — they are a different panel weight, a different hinge load, and a different stack of panels parked against your wall.
Being straight about this is quicker for both of us than guessing.
ALPES publishes 6060-T66 across the series it lists, at wall thickness from 1.8 mm to 2.5 mm depending on the profile — 1.8 mm on the AW90 passive window, 1.8 to 2.0 mm on the casement series, 2.0 mm locally reinforced to 3.0 mm on the SL126/182 sliding door, and 2.2 to 2.5 mm on the main load-bearing profile of the SL155. The thermal break is PA66GF25 in a multi-chamber arrangement, and the C116 runs insulation strips from 34 mm to 44 mm.
Because the alloy and temper are the same across those series, they are not what distinguishes one from another. The useful numbers are the ones that change: wall thickness, section depth, corner construction and glass. That is worth holding on to when you are comparing two quotes that both say 6060-T66.
What we publish has limits, and they are worth naming. The K values we list — 1.3 for the AW90, 1.6 for the C120, 1.7 for the C116 — are system values, not whole-window values, and they are not calculated to the NFRC boundary conditions a North American submittal will expect. The 240-hour salt spray result and the 5,000 N shear resistance belong to the AW90 alone and do not transfer to any other series. The 30,000-cycle figure on CMECH hardware is a bench test on the hardware, not a service life for a door. Roller capacities of 200 kg, 220 kg and 400 kg are per sash, and on a large door the glass, not the aluminium, is most of that weight.
One more thing, since it is the reason you are reading this. Our published catalogue is casement windows, sliding windows, tilt-and-turn windows and sliding doors; the folding door section of this site is not populated with products. If your brief is specifically a folding door, ask whether it is in scope rather than inferring it from the alloy. A factory that says plainly what it does and does not build has just passed the first of the five questions above. Where a folding door is genuinely the right answer and we are not the right supplier for it, a competent bi fold door supplier with a tested system will serve you better than a factory stretching a catalogue to cover a query.
| If your real problem is | Why a better temper will not fix it | Ask instead for |
|---|---|---|
| Panels that are too heavy or too wide | The limit is the hinge and the person pushing, not the yield strength | A different panel count, or a sliding door |
| A very tall opening that flexes | Stiffness is geometry; every aluminium alloy has the same modulus | Section depth, span, and a stated deflection limit |
| A coastal or poolside site | Corrosion is a coating and fastener question, not a strength question | Coating specification, pre-treatment, and fastener grade by name |
| A header you cannot strengthen | The weak member is the building, not the profile | A bottom-rolling configuration, and your engineer's sign-off |
| Air or water coming through the panel joints | That is an assembled-product test result, not a material property | EN 12207, EN 12208 and EN 12210 classifications for the tested configuration |
None of this makes the alloy question a bad one. It is a good instinct, and a factory that answers it with a drawing and a certificate is showing you something real about how it works. Just do not let it stand in for the three questions that actually decide whether the door still closes properly in ten years: how thick, how deep, and how is it joined.
It is a real and measurable difference. On the same alloy at wall thickness up to 5 mm, the EN 755-2 minimum yield strength runs 120 MPa for T5, 150 MPa for T6 and 160 MPa for T66, with tensile minima of 160, 190 and 215 MPa respectively. Whether that difference matters on your project depends entirely on whether your panel is strength-limited or stiffness-limited, and most door panels are the latter.
Usually not, and sometimes the opposite. A folding panel is typically much lighter than a large sliding sash, because a person has to swing it — one European system house caps a folding sash at 100 kg and 1000 mm wide, while a large thermally broken sliding door is published at 400 kg per sash. What a folding door needs more of is hinge capacity, cycling durability and a seal detail at the vertical joint, none of which come from the alloy.
Ask for the section drawing with the title block, then an EN 10204 3.1 inspection certificate carrying your PO number and a heat number, then a hardness survey across a sample rather than a single reading. A spectro check against EN 573-3 settles the composition question in minutes. If all three arrive quickly, you have found a factory that owns its process.
No. Sag comes from section geometry, span, hinge capacity and how much the header above the opening deflects. Every aluminium alloy has essentially the same modulus of elasticity, so no temper change will make a given section stiffer. If a supplier's answer to a sag question is an alloy name, ask for a deflection limit and a header requirement instead.
For the material: EN 573-3 for composition, EN 755-2 for mechanical properties, EN 755-9 for tolerances, EN 515 for the temper designation, and EN 10204 type 3.1 for the inspection document. Note that EN 10204 governs the document and its traceability; the acceptance limits come from the product standard, so both have to be cited. For the assembled door, add the classifications your market uses — EN 12207, EN 12208 and EN 12210 in Europe, or their local equivalents — plus a cycling reference such as EN 12400 or AAMA 920.
It depends what you are buying with it. T66 requires a press quench and controlled ageing, so there is a genuine process cost behind it, and what you get is a higher allowable stress — useful for slimmer sections, screw holding, and resistance to being permanently knocked out of shape. If your door is stiffness-limited, or your site is coastal, your money will do more in section depth or in coating and fastener specification. Ask the supplier to quote both, with the wall thickness stated in millimetres each time, and compare what you are actually getting.
If you want to see how this translates to the products we do build, the casement and sliding ranges are the place to start, and bi folding glass doors remain a configuration worth raising with us directly — the honest answer about scope takes one email and saves you a fortnight.