Blog
Blog
Your Position :  Home > Blog

What is the advantage of 6060-T66 aluminum windows over standard aluminum windows: 6060 is the weaker alloy, T66 is the temper that gets it back

Date: Oct 13 2026 标签arcclick报错:缺少属性 aid 值。
Read this before you copy any number out of this article. Every external figure quoted here comes from a public source that we describe rather than endorse: a European-style property table reading of EN 755-2, a public engineering-association table quoting GB/T 5237.1, an extract of the temper definitions in EN 515, peer-reviewed materials literature, several window fabricators and several Chinese materials and window trade pages. They disagree with one another in places; where they do, we say so and refuse to pick a winner for you. Confirm every property, every minimum and every acceptance criterion with the authority having jurisdiction over your project, against the standard edition your project adopts, in writing.

Every marketing page that answers this question gives the same answer: higher strength, harder surface, better corrosion, slimmer frames, longer life. Almost none of them tell you what the window species you are comparing against actually was, which row of which table the number came from, or whether that number appears anywhere in the calculation that decides whether your opening can be built at all.

Here is the short version, and it is more useful than the long version if you stop reading here. In the same temper, 6060 is the weaker alloy. T66 is the harder treatment. Putting them together does not produce a metal that outperforms the other alloy; it produces a metal that roughly catches up to the other alloy one temper step up. Meanwhile, the check that actually governs an aluminium window member is a deflection check, and neither 6060 nor T66 appears in it anywhere.

That is not an argument against buying it. We print 6060-T66 on every series we make, and there is a genuine reason for that. It is an argument for buying it for the reason it is worth buying, which is not the reason printed on most comparison charts.

1. One label carrying three decisions made by three different people

"6060-T66" reads like a single specification. It is three claims glued together, and the glue is marketing rather than metallurgy. Separating them is the single most useful thing you can do before comparing catalogues.

Item bundled into the sticker What it actually determines Who decides it Where it shows up in your building
The alloy, 6060 Chemistry window, mainly silicon and magnesium plus impurity limits. Governs how well the billet flows through a die, how fine the grain is, how it anodises, and how sensitive it is to quench rate The extrusion plant, when it buys billet Whether your multi-chamber thermal-break section can be made at all, and how clean the visible finish looks
The temper, T66 A heat-treatment route, not a material. Press quenching plus controlled artificial ageing, with a process-control step that per the definition must deliver more than T6 would The plant, every press shift The strength and hardness floors the profile will be certified against, and the residual stress left in it
The precision grade, often printed next to it as "ultra-high precision" How far the wall thickness and other dimensions may drift from nominal The die, the press and the plant's own quality system Whether seals meet at the corners and whether hardware ports line up. Arguably worth more to you than either of the other two

A Chinese window-brand page puts a number on the third item: it states that an ultra-high precision profile holds wall-thickness deviation inside about ±0.08 mm against about ±0.15 mm for the ordinary high-precision grade, and links the tighter grade directly to smaller splice gaps and tighter corner assembly. That is an attribution, not ours to certify. But note what it implies: two suppliers can print the identical alloy and temper and still deliver profiles that assemble differently, and only one of those three lines tells you which is which.

2. First establish what your "standard aluminium window" is, because four things wear that name

This is where most comparisons quietly cheat. "Standard" is not a defined product. Pin it down before you compare anything, because the answer changes completely depending on which meaning you meant.

Reading of "standard aluminium window" What changes when you upgrade What does not change at all
A 6063-T5 profile in an otherwise identical section Strength and hardness floors rise. Nothing else does Stiffness, allowable span, thermal numbers, air and water tightness
A non-thermal-break aluminium frame Heat flow through the frame changes by far more than any alloy swap could, because you removed the metal path rather than changing the metal Every structural question. If this was your comparison, the alloy argument was never about your problem
A window built to a code minimum rather than to a system Consistency of supply, traceability, documents, spare-part identity Again nothing structural that you can measure on one unit
A catalogue series someone else named Nothing is actually specified here, so nothing can be compared Everything. This is the most common way window comparisons are conducted

If you meant the second reading, stop here. A non-broken aluminium frame and a thermally broken one differ in how heat crosses the section, and switching alloy designations inside either family moves nothing that a thermometer in the room would notice. You can see this inside our own catalogue: three of our series publish thermal figures — 1.3, 1.6 and 1.7 — and all ten publish the same alloy and temper. Same metal, three different numbers, produced by something other than the metal.

3. The "+30 percent" comes from choosing which row to compare against

A public engineering-association table that quotes GB/T 5237.1 prints three rows side by side for the same family of profiles: tensile strength at least 160 MPa and elongation at least eight for 6063 in the T5 condition; at least 205 MPa and eight for 6063 in T6; and at least 215 MPa for 6060 in T66, with elongation at least eight measured one way and at least six measured the other.

Read those three numbers against each other. This arithmetic is ours, and you can redo it:

  • 6060-T66 against 6063-T5: 215 divided by 160 gives about 1.34, which is where the widely quoted round figure comes from.
  • 6063-T6 against 6063-T5: 205 divided by 160 gives about 1.28. Almost all of the advertised gain is available by changing the heat treatment on the alloy the catalogue already listed, without touching the alloy at all.
  • 6060-T66 against 6063-T6: 215 divided by 205 gives about 1.05. Change the alloy as well and you add roughly five more.

None of that makes the upgrade worthless. It makes the headline claim a statement about which comparison the author selected. The sentence "our metal is about thirty percent stronger than standard aluminium" and the sentence "our metal is about five percent stronger than the same standard one heat-treatment step later" are both true, and they describe the same product.

There is a deeper point hiding in that table. The row heads are not "weak metal" and "strong metal". They are tempers of the same alloy. The comparison being sold as alloy-versus-alloy is, in the source document, largely temper-versus-temper.

4. The sentence that decides whether your opening is buildable does not contain the alloy

Here is the fact that ends most of this debate, and it is printed by a Chinese system-window manufacturer's own technical article. In translation: aluminium profiles acting as primary load-bearing members are ductile materials, and before a strength failure occurs the bending deformation caused by the load has already rendered the member unserviceable. Therefore, for aluminium windows and doors, the member calculation needs only to consider stiffness.

Read that slowly. It is not saying strength is unimportant in the abstract. It is saying that in the specific case of an aluminium window member under wind load, deflection arrives before rupture, so deflection is what governs the design. Everything downstream follows from that sentence.

Term in the governing check What sets it Does alloy or temper appear
The limit itself. A curtain-wall trade portal quoting a GB/T 8478 edition gives the maximum deflection as span divided by 100 for monolithic or laminated glass and span divided by 150 for insulating glass units Your standard, your edition, and your glazing build-up No
E, the elastic modulus. The same Chinese window-engineering source uses 70,000 MPa; international tables settle near 69 GPa The base metal itself, not the alloy or the heat treatment No
I, the effective moment of inertia about the axis that matters Section shape and how far material sits from the neutral axis No
The load and the span Your wind region, height, exposure, and the opening size on your drawing No

So the honest answer to "what does 6060-T66 buy me over standard aluminium" contains this clause: it buys nothing whatsoever in the check that governs your sash and your mullions. Not less than you hoped. Zero, because the variable is absent from the expression.

An Australian fabricator's own profile guide makes the practical version of the same observation without the algebra: it notes that a well-engineered 60 series section in 6063-T6 with 1.6 mm walls can outperform a poorly optimised 70 series in 6063-T5 with 1.4 mm walls on both deflection and load capacity. Bigger number in the series name, weaker result. That is the same mechanics you are reading here, expressed by someone who sells both.

5. You cannot heat treat your way to stiffness

Modulus is a property of the parent metal, not of the recipe or the oven. An engineering explainer puts it plainly while comparing steel and aluminium grades: all aluminums sit near the same value regardless of alloy and temper, and you cannot heat treat your way to more stiffness, only to more strength.

A Chinese alloy reference is even less romantic about it. It lists typical room-temperature modulus for every common grade from 1100 through 7075 at essentially the same figure, notes a working range of about 68 to 71 GPa with Poisson's ratio near 0.33, and makes the mechanism clear: the value comes from the crystal lattice and the interatomic bond, and every commercial aluminium alloy is built on the same face-centred cubic aluminium lattice. Compared with yield strength, which swings wildly with composition and ageing, modulus varies by only a few percent.

The practical consequence for a buyer is simple. If your complaint is that a sash sags, that a mullion bows under load, or that the same large casement window you saw in the showroom flexes at the top on a windy evening, you have a stiffness complaint. No alloy designation on the market will touch it. Section depth, wall distribution, the number of support points, whether reinforcement is placed inside a chamber, and the span you designed are the only levers.

6. Before you reach for a thicker wall, read what the same source says about walls

Most readers, having absorbed section four, conclude that they should ask for thicker profiles. That is closer to right, but it is one level above where the leverage actually is.

The curtain-wall trade article says it directly: deflection depends on the product of E and I; for the same material, E is a constant; and I is related to wall thickness but mainly governed by the shape of the section, so increasing wall thickness is not the best way to raise it, and wall thickness is therefore not the decisive factor in the stiffness condition. An Australian fabricator quantifies the other end of that: thickening the outer walls by about 0.2 mm can raise the moment of inertia by somewhere in the region of ten to fifteen percent, which flows straight into allowable span.

Set those side by side with the alloy argument, using arithmetic that is ours:

  • Change 6063-T5 to 6060-T66: tensile floor may rise by roughly a third, and allowable deflection changes by nothing at all.
  • Add about 0.2 mm to the outer walls: if the quoted ten to fifteen percent for I holds for your section, deflection falls by roughly eleven to thirteen percent, because deflection moves as one over I.
  • Deepen the section or move material further from the neutral axis: the reach of I grows steeply, which is why a 70 series behaves like a 70 series and not like a 60 series with its feelings hurt.

Ranking those three by effect on the governing check gives: geometry first, then wall, then alloy at exactly zero. Now compare that ranking with how much advertising space each one receives.

7. What T66 actually is: a claim about the plant, not only about the metal

The temper definitions matter here. An extract of EN 515 circulating publicly defines T66 in these terms: solution heat-treated and then artificially aged, with a mechanical property level higher than T6 achieved through special control of the process, for alloys of the 6000 series. A profile supplier's paraphrase adds that the cooling happens from an elevated-temperature forming operation and that press quenching is required.

Read that as a manufacturing statement. There is no "T66 billet" you can buy; there is a billet that a plant put through a specific route on equipment it must own. If a plant cannot quench at the press exit, it cannot deliver T66 no matter what it writes on the sticker.

Peer-reviewed literature on 6060 in this condition adds useful colour. One paper describing 6060-T66 door frames reports the alloy's low content of principal alloying elements makes it effectively self-hardening, so an adequate supersaturated solid solution forms during air cooling; the ageing step then proceeds over a stated band around 160 to 180 degrees Celsius for several hours while Mg2Si precipitates nucleate. The stated advantage is not primarily strength. It is that cooling gently means the profile distorts less and does not need subsequent straightening.

Which means the real content of a T66 claim is this: this mill can quench at the press, control its ageing furnace, and hit the same property window on every press run. That is worth money. It is just not worth it in the way a strength chart suggests. It is worth it as consistency.

8. So why 6060 rather than 6063, if 6063 is the stronger alloy

Because the alloy is being selected for the section, not for the strength number.

Sources that have no reason to flatter either alloy converge on the same list. One alloy comparison site notes that 6060 carries a lower overall level of alloying elements, can be particularly attractive for complex and thin-wall sections, and often gives a finer, more uniform microstructure after etching, which reduces visible defects in matte architectural finishes. Another notes 6060 works well for very fine geometries with tight tolerances and thin walls, while acknowledging 6063 is the choice when maximum strength at a given cross-section is required. Chinese materials pages make the same trade explicit in the form of a caution: comparing AA6060-T5 with AA6063-T5, they credit 6060 with better extrusion flow and better anodising appearance on thin complex sections, and note its yield strength is the lower of the two.

There it is, from a page whose author sells both: in the same temper, 6060 is the weaker one. Which produces the sentence the whole comparison charts leave out.

Choosing 6060 costs you strength. T66 is the payment that buys it back. You are not being offered superior metal; you are being offered the complex, thin-walled, multi-chamber, tight-tolerance section you actually wanted, together with the extra processing required to stop that choice from costing you strength.

An Australian fabricator's alloy notes land on the identical conclusion from the other direction: 6060-T66 is common in European-origin systems, is similar to 6063 with tighter compositional tolerances that improve extrusion consistency, and delivers strength somewhere between T5 and T6, making it a practical middle ground. A middle ground is exactly right, and it is not what the advertisement said.

9. The ladder nobody showed you: same temper, different alloy

European-reading property tables quote the whole grid, not just the one cell anybody sells. Alongside 6060-T66 at about 215 MPa tensile and 160 MPa proof stress, the same table prints 6063-T66 at around 245 and 200, and 6063-T6 at around 215 and 170.

Alloy and temper Tensile floor quoted Proof stress floor quoted Do you see it advertised as a window feature
6063-T5 About 175 in one reading, about 160 in a Chinese-standard reading About 130 in one reading, about 110 in another Yes, as the thing you are upgrading away from
6060-T66 215 in several readings, 195 in one 160 in several readings Yes, constantly
6063-T6 215 in one reading, 205 in another 170 in both Almost never
6063-T66 245 200 Essentially never, despite appearing in the same table

Two things fall out. First, in two independent public readings 6063-T6 prints a proof stress of 170 against 6060-T66's 160, so the designation you are upgrading away from beats the one you are upgrading to, if you simply advance it one step in temper instead. Second, the top of the ladder on that grid is not 6060-T66 at all. It is 6063-T66, a designation nobody puts on a brochure.

We would rather you see that row than not. The reason no one sells it is instructive: it is harder to extrude into the thin complex sections that modern thermally broken systems need, which is precisely the reason 6060 is specified. The market is not lying to you. It is simply not telling you the whole table.

10. Five different proof stresses are printed for the same three characters

If 6060-T66 were a hard, transferable fact, everyone quoting it would quote the same number. They do not, by a wide margin.

  • Several European-reading alloy tables: proof stress about 160 MPa, tensile about 215.
  • A window-brand comparison piece circulating on Chinese retail and news platforms: yield at least 170, tensile above 215, Webster hardness at least 12.
  • A machinery commerce page: yield 190 against T6's 160, with tensile 215.
  • A window-system seller's comparison chart: about 215 to 222 tensile and 160 to 200 yield, and a separate headline claim of 222 and 200.
  • A Chinese decorative-profile page: tensile at least 260, proof stress at least 210, elongation at least eight.

Our own arithmetic on that spread: 210 divided by 160 is about 1.31. The disagreement between sources about what 6060-T66 is worth is roughly the same size as the advantage that is claimed for it. When the noise and the signal are comparable in magnitude, quoting the signal to two decimal places is theatre.

Two further failures of care are worth knowing about, because they spread quickly. One widely circulated comparison page lists 6063-T5 with a tensile strength of 130 and a yield strength of 170, and 6060-T66 with tensile 160 and yield 215 — in each pair the yield exceeds the tensile, which no metal does. A profile supplier's own page, in a section titled as a comparison of T6 with T66, prints two property rows whose temper column both read T66, with different numbers in each.

Neither of these tells you that 6060-T66 is bad. Both tell you that the number travels through copywriters more often than it travels through laboratories, and that you should therefore ask where the number came from rather than how big it is.

11. The number belongs to a coupon, and the coupon belongs to a thickness band

Three independent pieces of evidence converge on this.

First, the property tables themselves are built around wall-thickness bands. A supplier table for a 6000-series temper prints values for material up to ten millimetres and lower values for material above ten millimetres — in that instance the tensile floor steps down across the boundary and the proof stress steps down with it. Second, a Chinese materials marketplace page warns in plain language that the body properties of large, thick-walled sections will be below those of a separately cast test coupon. Third, the public standard reading for 6060-T66 quotes elongation at least eight measured one way and at least six measured the other, and the shorter gauge with the lower figure is the one used on thin material.

Window profiles sit far below ten millimetres, so none of this is alarming. It is instructive. The figure on the certificate was produced by a specimen, taken from a place, measured over a length, under a named edition of a named standard. Change any of those four and the figure changes while the sticker stays identical. Which produces the question that belongs in your purchase order and almost never appears in it: which standard, which edition, which wall-thickness band, and which location in the profile.

12. Where the extra strength genuinely pays

Having spent nine sections withdrawing claims, it is only fair to be specific about what remains, because what remains is real and worth specifying.

Location What actually fails there Does a higher strength floor help Why, in one line
Threaded fastener ports for hinges, roller brackets, handle spindles and lock keeps Thread stripping and pull-out in thin material, often after repeated removal Yes, and this is arguably the single best reason to want it Bearing behaviour under the screw is a strength problem in a tiny volume of metal, and a sash falling off is worse than a sash bowing
Handling through manufacture, packing, containerisation and site installation Dents, corner damage, scored faces, bent fins Yes, in the direction claimed for hardness A Chinese brand page cites Webster hardness rising from about 8 to about 12 to 14, and resistance to handling damage is what hardness buys you
Local crushing under point loads: anchor lugs, glazing wedges, setting blocks, lifting points Local yielding where a hard small object presses on a thin wall Yes, modestly These are the few places in a window where yield genuinely governs and deflection does not
Consistency of delivered property from run to run Silent drift below floor because nobody was watching the furnace Yes, indirectly T66 cannot be produced without the equipment and the control, so specifying it screens out plants that have neither
Corrosion Filiform corrosion under coating, pitting at cut edges We are not going to tell you yes See the next section

13. The corrosion claim is where we part company with the industry

The most confident number in circulation here is the one we will not repeat as fact. Chinese window-brand pages claim the corrosion resistance of high-precision 6060-T66 is around thirty percent better than ordinary aluminium, and add that salt spray reaches a thousand hours against five hundred to eight hundred for common 6063-T5 profiles. An alloy comparison site, describing 6060 and 6063 specifically, states that both display identical, excellent atmospheric corrosion resistance, and flags that neither is rated for direct long-term immersion in untreated marine saltwater without protective coatings.

We are not going to adjudicate that. We will make two observations that you can use regardless of who turns out to be right.

First, salt spray hours as normally reported describe a coating and pretreatment system, not the bare alloy. The test is run on finished samples against a named method with a named preparation. Two mills running identical alloy can produce wildly different salt spray results because they pretreated and coated differently. Attributing those hours to the alloy is a category error, and it is the most common one in this whole topic.

Second, we will tell you what we actually publish. One of our series carries a published 240-hour salt spray result, and the remaining series publish no corrosion hours at all. That figure is far below the thousand hours quoted for 6060-T66 in some marketing. If the alloy carried a corrosion advantage that could simply be written down, we would be the beneficiaries of writing it. We would rather you compare published results than published adjectives.

14. Where higher strength costs you something

Every public source that honestly compares tempers notes the same trade in a single line: 6060-T66 sacrifices some elongation and formability compared with softer conditions. That sentence has consequences in a window factory, because window fabrication is largely a sequence of deliberate plastic deformations.

Operation How the harder condition behaves What you should do about it
Bending to radius, including arched heads and curved frames Chinese materials pages state bluntly that T5 is better for curving, and that T6 and T66 need a larger bending radius to avoid cracking If your design includes a radiused member, specify the fabrication route before you specify the alloy
Corner crimping, rolling and any operation that displaces metal to lock a joint or a thermal strip Higher strength with lower elongation means a narrower process window before tearing or cracking Ask what the elongation floor is, not just the strength, and ask whether that floor applies to the gauge length used on your profile
Cutting, punching and machining after quenching The quench leaves residual stress; Chinese suppliers warn that careless machining can release it as twist or later distortion Agree the sequence, accept that some operations need a rest step, and reject material that twists on the bench
Site adjustment, straightening and repair Less ductile material forgives less; it does not accept being persuaded Plan to replace rather than rescue damaged members, and order spares accordingly
Elevated service temperature over long periods Chinese sources disagree on the ceiling, with one putting it near 120 degrees Celsius and another nearer 180, and both warning that prolonged heat coarsens the precipitates and softens the material We report the disagreement rather than pick one. If your facade sees extreme surface temperatures, ask the mill, in writing

15. The line in the label that quietly does the most work

Return to the three items we separated in section one. Of the three, the dimensional tolerance grade is the one most likely to change how your building performs, and it is the one almost never discussed.

Air leakage and water penetration are decided at interfaces: whether a gasket meets itself at the corner, whether a welded or moulded corner lands where the drawing said, whether hardware sits square in its port, whether the roller track stays parallel over three metres. Those are tolerances, not strength. Stronger metal assembled looser leaks more than softer metal assembled tightly, and the slim sections that give a modern casement window the look clients ask for are precisely the ones a stiffer-to-extrude alloy will not fill cleanly.

A public Chinese engineering-association table makes a related point structurally: where profile members have a mating relationship, it asks for the main profiles' wall-thickness deviation to be held to the ultra-high precision grade. That is a tolerance requirement written next to a strength requirement, and it is easy to read straight past.

Our own catalogue is honest evidence of how weak the alloy signal is. Every one of our ten listed products prints 6060-T66. A line that is identical across ten products cannot be what distinguishes them, and it certainly cannot be the reason our published thermal figures differ. You can see the same effect in our tilt-and-turn series, where one series publishes a thermal figure and a second publishes a placeholder page. Same sticker. Not the same product.

16. Reading our own numbers honestly

A catalogue that never discloses a gap is a catalogue you should read carefully. Here is ours.

What we publish The honest reading
6060-T66 on every series Uniform across the catalogue, so it cannot be the reason to choose between our products. It is a floor, not a feature
Profile wall thickness from 1.8 mm on casement windows, to 2.0 to 2.5 mm on sliding doors, with local reinforcement to about 3.0 mm on some series Thickness is published per series and per member type. Ask which member each figure describes, because a figure that applies to a load-bearing chamber does not automatically apply to the decorative face
Thermal values of 1.3, 1.6 and 1.7 on three series These are values for the system, not for a finished window in your country, and not a rating under a local labelling scheme. Several other series publish no thermal figure, which means there is nothing to compare rather than that they are worse
240-hour salt spray on one series; a shear figure of 5,000 N on one series Both belong to the series that published them and neither transfers to another series. The shear figure speaks to how the polyamide strip is bonded into the aluminium, not to air, water or wind performance
Frame wall widths from 90 to 182 mm across the range That number is how deeply the frame sits into the wall, not the visible face width and not a structural rating. Note too that our four-track series is shallower than some of our three-track ones, because depth is a property of the series rather than a function of track count
One series with a placeholder page, and five category pages with no products We would rather say that than let you build a schedule on it

One more honest note that a careful reader would find anyway. A public engineering-association table quoting GB/T 5237.1 prints a minimum base material thickness of about 2.2 mm for external doors and about 1.8 mm for external windows. Our sliding door series publish from 2.0 mm. Whether that difference matters depends entirely on which category your authority places those products in and which members it measures. Ask us, and then ask them.

17. Write the specification line yourself; do not copy anybody's sticker

The spend on this question is usually one line of a specification. It deserves six. Adaptable to any supplier, including us:

  • Alloy and temper, named together, with the standard and the edition — for example EN AW-6060 in T66 to the current edition of the relevant product standard, or the equivalent national designation with the standard it is defined in.
  • The property that is guaranteed, and whether it is tensile strength, proof stress, elongation, or more than one. A specification that names only tensile is easy to satisfy and hard to design with.
  • The wall-thickness band the property applies to, and the location the coupon is taken from.
  • The dimensional tolerance grade, stated separately from the alloy, because they are different decisions.
  • Certificate tied to a named mill and a named production batch, plus whether the test report accompanies this shipment or is a generic archive document.
  • The coating or pretreatment system stated separately, with its own test method and hours, because those hours do not belong to the alloy.

Then, separately and nowhere near that line, specify the things that actually determine whether the opening works: the wind pressure and the allowable deflection to which your mullions and sashes must be checked, the section moment of inertia or the allowable span the supplier commits to, and the seal topology. Those belong in a different paragraph of the same document, and they should be verified against the same project references you would check anything else against.

18. Ten questions for any supplier, including this one

Ask A useful answer looks like An answer that sounds fine and says nothing
Which standard and edition, and which property, exactly A standard number, a year, both Rm and Rp0.2, and the elongation floor "High strength aviation-grade aluminium"
What thickness band does that number apply to A stated band, or a specific statement that your profile is inside it "It meets the standard"
Where is the coupon taken from A named location and the caveat that thick sections test lower "Tested by a third party"
Was the profile press quenched Yes, with the equipment named, or a clear no "Our profiles are T66 quality"
Which tolerance grade, separately stated A grade name and the deviation it allows "High precision"
What moment of inertia or allowable span does this series commit to A value per member, or a span table tied to your wind region "The profile is very strong"
What does your series not publish A specific list, offered without being asked twice "Everything is tested"
Are the corrosion hours attributable to the coating Yes, with method and preparation named "Our aluminium never rusts"
Can I have the batch certificate with this shipment Yes, named mill and named batch "We have certificates"
What would you recommend against A named radius, a named climate exposure, a named operation "Nothing, it suits every project"

19. When the upgrade is genuinely the right call, and when it is not

Situation Does the higher strength floor earn its place Reason
Heavy sashes with several hardware fixings per leaf, where the hangers and their ports are doing structural work every time the leaf moves Yes This is a threaded-fastener problem, and threads are a strength problem
A project with a lot of handling: several transfers, a long site route, crane or hoist placement, staggered installation Yes Most window damage happens between the factory and occupancy, and hardness is what survives it
A thin, complex, multi-chamber thermally broken section that a harder alloy simply cannot be pushed through cleanly Yes, and this is the real reason it is specified 6060 makes the section possible; T66 restores what choosing 6060 cost
A purchase justified by wider openings and longer spans No Span is set by E and I, and neither contains your alloy. Buy depth or wall instead
A design with radiused heads or curved members Often no Public sources recommend the softer temper for bending and larger radii for the harder one
A coastal specification where the motivation is corrosion protection Buy the coating instead Salt spray hours describe the pretreatment and coating system. Spend there and ask for method and hours
A project where another frame material fits the brief better Irrelevant Each material has its own governing check. This is why we keep a steel casement window comparison as a separate question rather than folding it into an alloy argument

20. Six questions buyers actually ask us

Does 6060-T66 let me make my openings bigger?

Not on its own. The governing check for an aluminium window member is stiffness, and stiffness is the product of a modulus that no alloy changes and a moment of inertia that only geometry changes. If you need more span, ask for a deeper series, more material in the right place, additional support points, or internal reinforcement. The alloy will not move any of those.

Does it improve my thermal numbers?

Essentially no. Heat crosses a thermally broken frame through the polyamide strips, the cavities and the glass system. Our own series make this visible: same alloy and temper across the catalogue, published values of 1.3, 1.6 and 1.7 on three series, and no published value on several others. Whatever is producing those differences, it is not the metal.

So why do you print it on everything?

Because it is the combination that lets our sections be made at all. 6060 flows into the thin, multi-chamber, tight-tolerance shapes modern thermal-break systems need, and it gives the cleanest finish. That choice costs strength, and T66 is the heat treatment that gives it back. We specify the pair for consistency, not for a headline number, and we say so because we would rather you understood what you were buying.

Is a stronger profile ever worse?

Yes, in fabrication. Higher strength tempers come with lower elongation, which narrows the window for bending to radius, crimping and rolling, and the quench leaves residual stress that careless machining can release as distortion. None of that makes the material unsuitable. It means the fabrication sequence has to be agreed, and it means site repair strategies should assume replacement rather than persuasion.

What is the one question I should put in my enquiry?

Ask for the moment of inertia, or for the allowable span table, for the exact members you intend to use, checked against your own wind region and your own deflection criterion. Everything else in this article is secondary to that one line. A supplier with a good answer will enjoy being asked; a supplier without one will change the subject to alloy designations.

Is it worth paying more for?

We are not going to quote anyone's price premium, including numbers we have seen quoted elsewhere. Judge it on what it buys: better fastener retention, better resistance to handling damage, tighter and more consistent supply, and access to sections that could not otherwise be made. Judge it against what else that money could buy, which is usually depth, wall, glass specification or coating specification. Then put the comparison in writing, because the written one is the only one your project can hold anybody to.

21. The short version

  • 6060-T66 bundles three decisions — alloy, heat treatment and tolerance grade — and the tolerance grade may matter most.
  • In the same temper, 6060 is the weaker alloy. T66 is stronger processing. Together they land roughly where 6063-T6 already was, and nowhere near the top of the table they are quoted from.
  • The advertised gain depends on which row you compare against: about thirty-odd percent against the bottom row, about five against the same comparison one temper step later.
  • The governing calculation for aluminium window members is a deflection check, and it contains E and I, not your alloy.
  • Every aluminium alloy has essentially the same modulus. Nobody sells you stiffness by changing a designation.
  • Where it genuinely earns its keep: threaded fastener ports, handling damage, local crushing, and the consistency the process implies.
  • Where it costs you: bending to radius, narrow process windows in crimping and rolling, residual stress in machining, and less forgiveness on site.
  • Corrosion hours describe the coating system. Attribute them correctly or do not use them.
  • Published numbers describe a coupon in a thickness band from a named location. Ask all four questions.
  • Then specify the thing that decides the outcome: allowable deflection, committed moment of inertia, and the wind region they were checked against.
A closing note on why we wrote it this way. We could have printed the comparison chart everybody else prints, with arrows and percentages. We print it because the truth is more defensible: we are asking you to read a specification rather than a slogan. If you want the figures for a specific opening — section properties, allowable spans against your wind region, and a straight statement of which numbers we publish and which we do not — send the opening sizes to us through the contacts page and we will answer in writing, with the gaps named.
Please fill in your information
We will contact you as soon as possible
*
*
*
*
Back to top