A "large casement window opening" is really two different numbers, and most buyers only think about one of them. The first is the size of the sash itself. The second is the clear space the sash needs to swing open into. A side-hung casement throws its whole pane outward, so the opening you get when it is open can be larger than any sliding or double-hung window of the same frame, because nothing stays in the track to block the gap. That is the casement's real advantage on a big opening, and it is also the part people forget to measure.
Before fixing a size, separate the three figures that all get called "the size":
Because the whole sash swings out, a casement gives the largest net clear opening of any operable window type relative to its frame. On a bedroom that is the difference between meeting an egress rule and failing it. It is also why the large casement window family is so often specified where a clear escape path matters.
A casement is a cantilever. When it is open, the entire sash hangs from two or three hinges on one side, and gravity pulls on the far edge. The wider the sash, the further the centre of gravity sits from the hinge line, and the higher the torque on the top hinge. Four things conspire to set a ceiling:
Independent manufacturer specs and buying guides commonly quote the following as safe single-sash ceilings for off-the-shelf systems. These are not ALPES numbers - treat them as the bracket you design within, then confirm against a tested configuration.
| Frame material | Typical max single-sash width | Typical max height | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vinyl | up to about 914 to 1016 mm (36 to 40 in) | up to about 1829 mm (72 in) | rigidity-limited; rarely above 48 in |
| Aluminium (commercial) | up to about 1219 mm (48 in) | up to about 2438 mm (96 in) | thermal-break extrusions span larger |
| Fibreglass | up to about 1118 mm (44 in) | up to about 2032 mm (80 in) | highest rigidity per unit weight |
Watch the unit trap: 48 inches equals 1219 mm is an exact conversion, but a catalogue "60 by 96 inches" (1524 by 2438 mm) is a different, non-modular size. Do not swap one for the other on a structural opening. A double-glazed sash near the top of that range, about 1219 by 1829 mm, is commonly cited at roughly 55 to 70 kg of glass and frame. Moving to triple glazing adds about 40 to 50 percent more glass weight, which is why guides tell you to shrink the width by 15 to 20 percent for triple units. When reviewing the casement window sizes available, keep that weight tax in mind.
ALPES builds three outward-opening casement systems on the same 6060-T66 aluminium and PA66GF25 multi-chamber thermal break. None of them publishes a maximum sash dimension in the product sheet - that number is project-specific - but the hardware and structure each series carries tells you what it is built for.
| Series | Profile wall | Frame width | Sash thickness | Hardware | K-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C120 | 1.8 to 2.0 mm | 119 mm | 62 mm | ROTO transmission box plus anti-pry lock points | 1.6 |
| C113 | 1.8 to 2.0 mm | 113 mm | 57 mm | CMECH Red Dot hardware, 30,000-cycle tested | not published |
| C116 | 1.8 to 2.0 mm | 116 mm | 81 mm | Wehag upgrade; 304 stainless steel high-load hinges | 1.7 |
What that means for a large opening: 304 stainless steel high-load hinges on C116, a ROTO transmission box on C120, and CMECH hardware rated at 30,000 cycles on C113 are real hardware ratings, but they are cycle and material ratings, not a published maximum sash weight. Always request the engineering load data for your exact glass build-up. All three share 6060-T66 1.8 to 2.0 mm walls (meeting or exceeding China's new national standard), PA66GF25 multi-chamber break, full glue-injection corners and triple sealing. For villa and high-end residential work ALPES cites completed projects in Saudi Arabia, Dubai, the wider Middle East and Australia.
For openings past a safe single-sash span, the established answer is not a bigger hinge but a smarter assembly. Each operable leaf stays inside its limits while the total opening fills the wall.
An outward casement needs clear space outside equal to its sash height: a 1829 mm sash needs 1829 mm of unobstructed swing arc, free of walkways, planting and neighbouring walls. On upper floors and on exposed or coastal sites, local rules may restrict outward projection or require specific hardware. ALPES supplies the drawings, test data and declarations, but the project's certifier signs off. Before fixing the casement window width, confirm the local authority's stance on projection and egress.
| Item | ALPES publishes | You must request |
|---|---|---|
| Alloy and wall | 6060-T66, 1.8 to 2.0 mm | - |
| Thermal break | PA66GF25 multi-chamber | - |
| K-value | C120 1.6 / C116 1.7 | C113 value; project calculation for your glass |
| Hardware | ROTO / Winkhaus / CMECH / Wehag | per-sash load rating for your glazing |
| Max sash size | not published | tested configuration for your opening and wind zone |
| Local certification | drawings, test reports, declarations | project-specific approval (certifier signs) |
| Field | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Rough opening (mm, W by H) | drives frame and mullion choice |
| Wind zone and exposure | sets the structural ceiling |
| Glass build-up | decides sash weight and therefore hinge class |
| Outward swing clearance | must be free of obstructions |
| Local egress and projection rules | may cap size or hardware |
| Finish and colour | four standard colours plus custom match |
It depends on glass weight and wind zone. The product sheet does not publish a maximum, so request the tested configuration rather than assume a number.
Thermal-break aluminium extrusions span larger openings than vinyl, which is rigidity-limited. That is the general industry position and it matches why ALPES builds on 6060-T66.
Heavier. Guides suggest shrinking the width by 15 to 20 percent versus a double unit of the same frame.
State the clearance in the brief. On restricted sites an inward-opening or tilt-turn variant may be the safer call.
No figure is given here. Ask ALPES for the written warranty document; this article only states verifiable materials and test baselines.
Send the data block above with your project drawings. ALPES returns a configured quote and the engineering notes.
Short version: a large casement window opening is limited by hinge load and glass weight, not by a catalogue number. ALPES' three outward casement systems share 6060-T66 and PA66GF25 and carry rated German-class hardware, but their maximum sash size is confirmed per project. For spans beyond a safe single sash, combine fixed and operable lights.