"How does ALPES compare to a German brand?" is a fair question, and it is almost always asked in a form that cannot be answered honestly. Country of origin is not a performance variable. Alloy temper, thermal break geometry, sealing layers, hardware and glass depth are. This comparison puts the two side by side on those five variables, uses published numbers rather than adjectives, and then does the thing most comparison pieces skip: it says plainly where the German system houses still win.
Before comparing, separate three things that get bundled into one label. There is the German system house, which designs and licenses profiles and hardware and frequently does not fabricate your windows at all. There is the German or European fabricator, which builds from those profiles under licence. And there is the factory elsewhere that buys the same German hardware and builds its own extrusions.
ALPES sits in the third group, and that group is not a fringe of the market. The hardware line on an ALPES quotation reads like a German supplier list: Winkhaus full hardware sets on the AW90 passive window, ROTO transmission boxes and anti-pry lock points on the C120 casement, German ROTO side-pressure hardware on the TS130, CMECH handles on the C113 (a Red Dot design award winner tested to 30,000 cycles), and Wehag available as an upgrade on the C116. If you are shortlisting a casement window manufacturer, that hardware line is the fastest way to find out how much of a "German engineering" claim is substance and how much is brochure.
What genuinely differs between suppliers is everything wrapped around those components: the alloy and its wall thickness, the width and chamber structure of the thermal break, how many sealing layers there are and how the corners are joined, and whether the factory can hold the same tolerance on unit 400 that it held on the sample.
Every ALPES series is built on 6060-T66 aluminium. Thickness runs 1.8 mm on the casement and tilt-and-turn series, 2.0 mm on the SL126/182 sliding doors with local reinforcement to 3.0 mm in critical zones, and 2.2 to 2.5 mm on the SL155. Ask any competing quotation the same two questions in writing: which temper, and is the stated thickness nominal or minimum?
PA66GF25 is used across the range, but material is only half the story. Strip width decides the outcome. The C116 runs 34 to 44 mm multi-chamber insulation strips, with the glass centreline, the thermal break strip and the equal-pressure sealing strip aligned on a single isothermal axis. A narrow strip inside an expensive frame still performs like a narrow strip. This is the specification most glossy catalogues quietly omit.
The C113 and C116 use triple-sealing defence with seamless welded corners. The AW90 goes further with a dual-matrix eight-layer system combining extended, composite, welded, threaded and dense sealing strips, plus a full injection-adhesive process on frame, mullion, sash and screen. Corners are where ratings are lost in service: a mitred corner that opens two millimetres over five summers will undo the best gasket in the catalogue.
The AW90 distributes locking points around the full 360-degree perimeter and carries a 240-hour salt spray corrosion test result and 5,000 N shear resistance. The TS130 side-press window uses an eight-point locking system on 200 kg load-bearing pulleys. The SL155 runs a 20-wheel self-balancing pulley set rated to 400 kg. These are checkable figures, and you should ask for the same from the other side of the comparison.
Sash depth sets how much insulating glass the frame can physically accept: 57 mm on the C113, 62 mm on the C120, 81 mm on the C116, 90 mm on the AW90. It is a plain millimetre figure, it correlates directly with thermal performance, and it is the number most likely to be missing from a comparison sheet.
| Series | Frame width | Glass sash | K-value | Hardware |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C120 outward casement | 119 mm | 62 mm | 1.6 | ROTO |
| C116 outward casement | 116 mm | 81 mm | 1.7 | Wehag optional |
| C113 outward casement | 113 mm | 57 mm | On request | CMECH, 30,000 cycles |
| AW90 passive, inward-open | 90 mm | 90 mm | 1.3 | Winkhaus, ROTO C-slot option |
| TS130 side-press | 130 mm | 55 mm | On request | ROTO, 8-point lock |
| SL155 sliding door | 155 mm, four track | 54.5 mm | On request | 20-wheel pulley, 400 kg |
K-values are published series figures. A whole-window value depends on glass build and unit size, so always request the figure for a stated reference size with a stated glass specification - a number quoted for a small fixed light is not comparable to one quoted for a large opening sash.
Any comparison that does not concede this is marketing. Four advantages are real:
The advantages on this side are structural rather than patriotic:
| Project | Better fit | Deciding reason |
|---|---|---|
| Certified passive house, European authority sign-off | German system house | The PHI or IFT dossier is the deliverable, not the window |
| Single villa, remote site, no installer experienced with imports | Established local brand | Local service response outweighs specification headroom |
| Multi-unit development or hotel, 50+ identical openings | Factory-direct, spec-driven | Repeatability and unit cost dominate; ship a spare-parts package with the order |
| Coastal or high wind-pressure site | Factory-direct with reinforced series | 3.0 mm local reinforcement, 240-hour salt spray data, 5,000 N shear resistance |
| Renovation with irregular opening sizes | Factory-direct custom | Per-opening scheduling instead of a fixed size matrix |
| Resale value or architect already specified a German brand | German system house | Name recognition is a commercial requirement on this project |
This checklist is the actual point of the article. It works identically on a German quotation and a Chinese one, and a supplier who will not answer it has told you what you need to know:
Run that list against a factory-direct quotation and against a German one and the comparison stops being about nationality. It becomes a sheet of numbers, which is the only form in which it was ever going to give you a usable answer.
ALPES is a system window and door manufacturer with 100,000 square metres of production across Foshan and Zhaoqing in Guangdong, exporting to multiple countries and building to international building codes. The range covers casement windows, sliding windows, tilt-and-turn units, sliding doors and sunrooms.
If your comparison starts with a German shortlist, the german tilt and turn windows category is the fairest place to begin, because tilt-and-turn is the opening type German engineering is best known for and the AW90 answers it with a 1.3 K-value, Winkhaus hardware, 360-degree locking and an eight-layer sealing system. If the project is casement-led, the C120 at 1.6 and the C116 at 1.7 sit in the same comparison frame.
The honest summary: buy the German dossier when the certificate is the deliverable, buy local when service response is the risk, and buy factory-direct when specification headroom, custom sizing and unit cost are what the project actually turns on. Among tilt and turn window manufacturers, the ones worth shortlisting are the ones that will answer the checklist above in writing before they ask for a deposit.