Blog
Blog
Your Position :  Home > Blog

ALPES aluminum windows and doors FOB price

Date: Sep 16 2026 标签arcclick报错:缺少属性 aid 值。

What Buyers Actually Mean When They Ask for an FOB Price

When a villa owner in Riyadh, a contractor in Sydney, or a distributor in Dubai asks for the FOB price of aluminium windows and doors, the question sounds as though it should have one number attached to it. It does not. FOB — Free On Board — is a delivery term, not a product description. It defines who pays for what up to the moment the goods are loaded on board the vessel at the named port. It says nothing about which alloy you are buying, how thick the profile walls are, whose hardware turns the handle, or how many sealing layers stand between your living room and a dust storm.

Two suppliers can quote the same figure "FOB Nansha" for an aluminium casement window and be describing products with completely different service lives. That gap is the most expensive misunderstanding in this category, and it is why ALPES does not publish a flat price list. A passive-grade tilt-and-turn unit built to a K-value of 1.3 and a light-duty slider for a rental block share very little beyond the word aluminium. What follows is the same framework our export team works through with a buyer before a number is ever written down.

What FOB Covers, and the Five Costs It Leaves to You

Before comparing quotations, be clear about the boundary. Under FOB, the seller carries the goods to the port, clears export formalities, and loads them on board. From that point, everything is yours — including the risk. The practical consequence is that an FOB number is only comparable with another FOB number when the named port matches, because inland haulage from a Foshan or Zhaoqing workshop to Nansha differs from haulage to Shekou or Yantian.

Included in an FOB quotation Your cost, not the factory's
Manufactured windows and doors to the agreed specification Ocean freight to your destination port
Export-grade packing (crating, corner protection, moisture barrier) Marine insurance
Inland transport from the production centre to the named port Import duty, VAT or GST at destination
Export customs clearance and documentation Destination port charges, terminal handling, brokerage
Loading charges on board the vessel Inland delivery to site, unloading, installation, and any re-order of damaged units

Buyers who budget only for the FOB figure are the ones who get hurt later. The landed number reliably carries a substantial uplift over the factory number, and a project that cannot absorb that uplift is a project that stalls at the port.

The Six Variables That Actually Move the Number

Per-square-metre comparisons published in sourcing guides are useful as orientation and dangerous as a contract. Here is what sits behind them.

1. The hardware system

Hardware is one of the largest single line items and the easiest place to make a silent substitution. ALPES builds with ROTO transmission boxes and anti-pry lock points, Winkhaus full hardware sets, CMECH handles tested to 30,000 cycles, and Wehag upgrades. A quotation that names a brand and one that says "German-style hardware" are not the same quotation, whatever the price suggests.

2. Alloy grade and wall thickness

All ALPES profiles are 6060-T66, with thicknesses from 1.8 mm to 2.5 mm. Wall thickness drives structural performance and it drives aluminium tonnage, which is priced against the metal market. This is also why a serious quotation carries a validity window: the raw material cost underneath it moves.

3. Thermal break geometry

The insulating strip is where a thermal window earns its name. ALPES uses PA66GF25 polyamide strips. Width matters as much as material: C116 runs 34 mm to 44 mm multi-chamber strips, while AW90 adds an insulation sponge on top of a multi-chamber strip. Wider strips mean more material, more machining, and a lower K-value — which is precisely why a "thermal break" label alone tells you very little.

4. Sealing architecture

Every additional sealing layer is material plus labour plus a tolerance requirement that has to be held on the line. C113 uses a triple-sealing defence with glass centreline, thermal break strip, and equal-pressure sealing strip aligned on the same axis. AW90 and SL155 use a dual-matrix eight-layer sealing system combining extended, composite, welded, threaded, and dense strips. SL126/182 runs continuous four-side sealing with sealant between the top track and frame. None of these are cosmetic.

5. Glass specification and sash size

Glass sash thickness across the range runs from 43 mm on SL112/167 to 90 mm on AW90. Heavier sashes need stronger reinforcement, thicker glass, and more careful handling and packing. Oversized panels push the cost further: SL155 handles a single sash up to 2800 x 2600 mm, and SL126/182 goes to roughly 2.5 m x 3.0 m. If your design sits at the top of that range — or beyond it — say so in the enquiry, because it changes reinforcement, glass build-up, and packing. See the dimensional guidance on sliding window maximum sizes before you freeze the elevation.

6. Finish, machining, and packing

Ice Cream White, Aurora Gray, Starry Sky Gray, and Brown Coffee are the standard colours; custom matching is available and is a separate line. Injection-moulded structural adhesive, full glue-injection corner brackets, and CNC cutting to tight tolerance all add process time. So does export crating that is genuinely rated for a container voyage rather than a domestic truck.

Reading the Model Sheet as a Cost Map

Rather than starting from a price band, start from the specification sheet. The table below maps the published ALPES range against the variables above, so you can see where a given model sits before you ask anyone for a number.

Model Profile / thermal Frame / sash Hardware What drives its cost
C120 Outward Opening 1.8-2.0 mm, K 1.6 119 mm / 62 mm ROTO Integrated mesh sash, injection-moulded structural adhesive, square cavity
C113 Outward-Open 1.8-2.0 mm, PA66GF25 113 mm / 57 mm CMECH Full glue-injection corner brackets, triple sealing, 8 mm profile section
C116 Outward-Open 1.8-2.0 mm, K 1.7, 34-44 mm strips 116 mm / 81 mm Wehag option Widest insulation strips in the casement line, 304 stainless heavy-load hinges
TS130 Side Press 1.8-2.0 mm, PA66GF25 130 mm / 55 mm ROTO side-pressure 200 kg pulleys, eight-point locking, dual push-pull and swing mechanism
AW90 Passive / Tilt-Turn 1.8 mm, K 1.3, strips + sponge 90 mm / 90 mm Winkhaus (ROTO C-Slot option) Dual-matrix eight-layer sealing, 360-degree locking, 240 h salt spray, 5,000 N shear
SL155 Sliding Door 2.2-2.5 mm 155 mm 4-track / 54.5 mm Multi-point locking 20-wheel 400 kg pulley system, opening up to 7.5 square metres per sash
SL112/167 Heavy-Duty 1.8-2.5 mm 112 / 167 mm / 43 mm Stainless locking 220 kg sash capacity, 45 mm drop track, optional 85 mm water barrier
SL126/182 (96 mm sash) 2.0 mm, 3.0 mm local reinforcement 126 / 182 mm / 55 mm Lift-slide gear Lift-and-slide operation, single sash to 2.5 m x 3.0 m, patented eave waterproofing
SL126/182 (75 mm sash) 2.0 mm, 3.0 mm local reinforcement 126 / 182 mm / 55 mm Multi-point, precision-cast casings 27A inert-gas-filled insulating glass, 38 mm slim pressure-line-free frame

Read left to right and the pattern is obvious: the models that sit at the top of the range are not more expensive because of a brand premium. They are more expensive because they contain more metal, wider polyamide, more sealing layers, heavier hardware, and more process steps. If you are buying wholesale casement windows for a multi-unit development, that map tells you exactly which levers to pull and which to leave alone.

Why Two Quotations for "the Same Window" Differ

Part of the spread you will see in the market is genuine: different factories carry different overheads, and a factory-direct enquiry removes the distributor margin that sits inside a retail quotation. Part of it is not genuine at all. Three questions usually separate the two:

  • Is the hardware named? A brand with a stated cycle-test figure is a commitment. "Equivalent" is not.
  • Is wall thickness measured or nominal? The gap between a 1.4 mm and a 1.8 mm profile is invisible in a photograph and permanent in service.
  • Is the K-value calculated or tested? A calculated figure is a design intent. A test report is evidence. Ask which one you are being sold.

The same discipline applies to doors. When you compare a price glass sliding door quotation, check whether the roller load rating, track height, and number of sealing layers are stated. A 400 kg twenty-wheel pulley assembly and an unspecified roller are different products that happen to look alike in a showroom.

MOQ, Lead Time, and the Commercial Levers

Specification is not the only thing that moves a factory price. Volume, tooling, and scheduling do too. Before you accept any figure, get these four answers in writing:

  • The minimum order quantity, and the discount tiers above it.
  • Whether custom colour matching or oversized panels carry a surcharge, and how that surcharge is calculated.
  • How long the quotation stays valid, and whether the price is indexed to the aluminium ingot price.
  • Which port the FOB price is named against, and what the production lead time is from approved shop drawings.

That last one matters more than buyers expect. A quotation with no validity window is a quotation that can be withdrawn the moment metal moves, and a lead time quoted from order date rather than from drawing approval is not a lead time at all.

The Enquiry Pack That Gets You a Firm Number

Most of the delay in getting an accurate aluminium window price comes from an enquiry that is missing information. Send this and you will usually get a firm figure on the first pass:

What to send Why it changes the price Red flag in the reply
Opening schedule with sizes and quantities Sets cutting yield, reinforcement, and packing A single blended rate per square metre with no size breakdown
Opening method and configuration Tilt-and-turn and lift-slide carry more hardware per unit "Standard operation" with no method named
Glass build-up and any acoustic or safety requirement Drives sash weight, which drives reinforcement and handling Glass described only as "double glazed"
Hardware brand preference One of the largest single line items Brand named in the brochure but not repeated in the quotation
Destination market and applicable code Wind load and energy requirements change profile and glass specification No question asked about your local standard
Named port and required Incoterm Inland haulage differs by port; the term defines the risk transfer point "FOB China" with no port named

Where a Local Supplier Still Beats a Factory Price

It would be dishonest to pretend that factory-direct wins on every axis. A local fabricator can usually attend site the same day, speak your language, produce compliance paperwork in your local format, and carry spare parts in a van. For a small replacement order or a single unit that has failed, none of that is trivial, and a cheaper factory price does not cancel it out.

The counterweight is traceability. A factory-direct order leaves a record — the drawing, the profile batch, the hardware set — that lets a single sash be reproduced to the original specification years later, rather than forcing a whole elevation to be replaced to match a discontinued section. If your project will be maintained over a decade or more rather than handed over and forgotten, that record is worth putting in the contract. Ask, in writing, what is retained and for how long.

Which Levers Matter Most, by Buyer Type

Buyer Spend your money here first Where you can economise
Homeowner / villa Thermal performance and branded hardware you will touch every day Standard colours instead of custom matching; fewer oversized panels
Contractor / developer Wall thickness, test reports, and packing rated for container handling Rationalise opening sizes to improve cutting yield and cut lead time
Distributor / agent Consistent specification across repeat orders so replacements match Consolidate shipments to spread freight and clearance costs

Getting a Number You Can Actually Build On

The honest answer to "what is your FOB price" is that it depends on which of the nine systems above you are buying, in which configuration, in what quantity, to which port. ALPES runs two production centres in Foshan and Zhaoqing across a 100,000 square metre base, and every quotation is built from the specification rather than from a rate card — which is slower to produce than a price list and considerably more useful once the container lands.

Send the opening schedule, the glass and hardware you have in mind, your destination market, and your named port. You will get a price that states what it includes, what it assumes, and how long it holds. Reach the export team through the ALPES contact page, or browse the current window and door ranges to build a shortlist before you enquire.

Please fill in your information
We will contact you as soon as possible
*
*
*
*
Back to top